You are here:

Nonprofit Law/Experts

ExpertAverage RatingsExpertise

Harvey Mechanic

U.S.
Available
I am an attorney and I volunteer time to answer general questions about U.S. Federal income tax issues of nonprofit 501(c)(3) public charities only. Those questions could be about establishing and maintaining legal requirements for such non-profit organizations in the United States, including Internal Revenue service filings and requirements. I will not be working on this free forum to answer questions about Nonprofit's possible unrelated or for-profit businesses or how to fill out forms. This forum is only for general questions about federal tax law, not as the law applies to your specific situation. If you make your question public then I tend to spend more time on answers to benefit the public. If you have other questions, please contact me at Harvey108@hotmail.com I will reply from my email. In any case, do not reveal confidential information to me until after I have contracted with you to provide personal legal services. My responses on this forum are intended to be general statements of law, should not be relied upon as legal advice, and do not create an attorney/client relationship. For me to consider your individual situation and how the law applies, I would need to gather extensive information .....

Recent Answers

2016-05-05 Contributions for other non-profit organizations:

No. The IRS treats pass-through donations as if the donation was given directly by the donor to the ultimate foreign nonprofit. Contributions to a section 501(c)(3) organization that transmits the funds

2016-05-04 Booster Club Question:

If they are using the school's EIN (tax-id) with the school's permission, they are treated as a club of the school and it is, then, the school's responsibility as to any tax filings. If the school wants

2016-05-01 Cash carryover for 501(c)3...PTA:

   I am assuming from what you wrote to me that the organization  is not a private foundation (you can confirm that on the IRS  determination letter).    There is no restriction for one or two years of

2016-04-27 working concession in lieu of band fees:

I suggest that you do not use the word "volunteer" in reference to work that you would be doing in exchange for some benefits. For example, the State of New York Department of Labor has explained on page

2016-04-27 working concession in lieu of band fees:

It appears from what you wrote that the director of the performing arts program is an employee of the public school board and has given an order on behalf of the school board that certain fees and work

More Answers in Category Nonprofit Law


Nonprofit Law

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.