You are here:

Cricket/Experts

ExpertAverage RatingsExpertise

Colin Pearson

U.K.
Available
Cricket umpiring and scoring. I can answer questions on MCC Laws of Cricket but not ICC and other special regulations, which are frequently changing. I cannot answer questions on careers as a cricket umpiring. For details of courses, visit http://nompere.proboards.com (anywhere that has advertised), www.ecb.co.uk/ecbaco (UK only)

Recent Answers

2016-02-09 Mistake in scoring:

In the situation described, the boundary should be recognised and then, clearly, there is no need to resume the match.    It is good practice for the umpire to ask the fielding captain if he concedes that

2016-02-06 minimum over calculation:

Law 16 requires separate calculations for each break:    At 5:44, 16.4 overs remain  At 6:00, lost 16 minutes, lost 5 overs, 11.4 remain  At 6:01, innings ends, 11.3 remain    Law 16.8(b) requires two

2016-02-03 Valid appeal:

If the bowler appeals specifically for LBW, then the umpire must answer "Not Out".    I would suggest a quiet word after the match explaining to the bowler that he should use the more general term rather

2016-02-02 Out bowled or not out?:

Highly unlikely.  Has it actually happened?    Law 30.1(b) covers some more likely situations.    The fact that your situation is not mentioned implies that it should be out bowled!    However I would

2016-01-31 Bowler's end umpire action:

There are two issues here.    Firstly whether or not the bowler threw the ball.    In that situation, I would rely on my colleague to judge the fairness of the action.    Secondly whether his back foot

More Answers in Category Cricket


Cricket

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.