You are here:

Immigration Issues/Experts

ExpertAverage RatingsExpertise

Hung Viet Can

Canada
Available
I can answer nearly all questions concerning Canada and U.S. immigration.

Ajay K. Arora

U.S.
Available
I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Recent Answers

2017-03-21 I -140 and H1B beyond 6 years:

Hi,    Under recently enacted Retention of EB-1, EB-2, and EB-3 Immigrant Workers and Program Improvements Affecting High-Skilled Nonimmigrant Workers Act, if 180 days have elapsed after an I-140 approval

2017-03-18 H1B Revoked Case:

Hello,    Excuse me for the delay to reply to you. I was too busy.    I fear that your case will not cap-exempt" since you never activated your H-1B status by having worked for the employer who petitioned

2017-03-18 Recapture for H1B Extension:

Hello,    Excuse me for the delay to reply to you.    You can make a request to recapture the time you spent outside the USA, provided the absence is properly documented.The best proof of travel is typically

2017-03-18 H4 to F1:

Hello,    You must apply first for admission into a college or university. Once admitted, you can file I-539 along with I-20 issued by the college or university.    There is n e-filing of I-539.    You

2017-03-14 H4 EAD Extension:

Hi,    H4 EAD renewal can be filed 180 days prior to EAD expiration. According to https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/employment-authorization-certain-h-4-dependent-spouses "you

More Answers in Category Immigration Issues


Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


©2017 About.com. All rights reserved.