You are here:

Immigration Issues/Experts

ExpertAverage RatingsExpertise

Hung Viet Can

Canada
Available
I can answer nearly all questions concerning Canada and U.S. immigration.

Ajay K. Arora

U.S.
Available
I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Recent Answers

2016-11-16 h1b transfer:

Hi,    You can enter the U.S. with unexpired H1B visa of Co. A but you should have H1B approval through Co. B when entering the U.S. if the intention at time of entry is employment by Co. B. There is the

2016-10-29 Social Security number- family:

Hello,    Generally, only noncitizens authorized to work in the United States by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) can get a Social Security Number. To prove your work-authorized immigration status

2016-10-26 AC21 Self Employed:

Hello,    Excuse me for the delay to reply to you.    I don't understand why they asked for proof of your sponsor's USA Citizenship or Lawful Permanent Residence Status.     You should write a letter of

2016-09-20 EB3 Application:

Hi,    As the H1B petition requesting change of status was filed no later than your B2 status expiration date in November 2011, you were lawfully able to remain in the U.S. while the decision was pending

2016-09-10 I-140 denied:

Hi,    Based on the 3 year undergraduate degree, your particular educational background is generally equivalent to a 4-year U.S. bachelor's degree for PERM and if PERM was filed as an EB2 instead of EB3

More Answers in Category Immigration Issues


Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.