You are here:

German Law/Expert Profile


Ask A Question

Andreas Moser

Germany
Available

Follow me on:
    

Expertise

Extensive experience in international family law, especially international child abductions and child custody cases. All other areas of German law as well: constitutional law, criminal law, business and contract law, immigration law, inheritance law, and so on.

Experience in the area

Lawyer in Germany from 2002 to 2009. Lawyer for US Army JAG Corps before. Bar-certified specialisation in family law and in administrative law. Articles and lectures about international and domestic family law.

Publications

www.andreasmoser.wordpress.com

Education/Credentials

2000 Law Degree from University of Regensburg, Germany 2002 admitted to the bar (until 2009) 2013 MA Philosophy at the Open University, UK


This expert accepts donations:      

Average Ratings

Recent Reviews from Users

Read More Comments

    K = Knowledgeability    C = Clarity of Response    P = Politeness
UserDateKCPComments
Robert08/22/16101010 
Ann08/15/161010I appreciate your answer. However, I asked .....
Jacqueline08/04/16101010Extremely helpful, thoughtful and useful replies - .....
Saskia07/15/16101010Really knowledgeable and helpful!! Thank you so .....
Matt07/15/16101010 

Recent Answers from Andreas Moser

2016-08-22 Secondment counting towards naturalisation:

Dear Matt,    the 8 years (which are only 6 years if you speak German at B2 level) do not need to be consecutive. Up to 5 years of a previous stay can be recognised ( 12b II StAG), so only the last 1-3

2016-08-21 Power of Attorney Dissolution:

168 BGB [the German Civil Code]: When the POA ceases is based on the underlying contractual relationship.     672 BGB: The death of the person who granted the POA does not automatically lead to the

2016-08-12 14 StAG financial requirements:

Dear Ernst,    1) You provide the handwritten CV with all the other documents.  It's a rather old-fashioned requirement, it seems to me, but be that as it may. It should be like the CV when applying for

2016-08-11 German Naturalisation:

Without you and your wife living in Germany you cannot get a residence permit.    But you should know that naturalization from abroad is granted in very exceptional and special cases only: https://andreasmoser

2016-08-04 Art 116 Par 2/adopted descendants' eligibility:

Dear Jackie,    "oh dios mio" as we say in South America. I did indeed overlook that the provision granting German citizenship through adoption was only introduced in the German Citizenship Act (StAG)

 

Ask A Question

German Law

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.