Thyroid Problems/Expert Profile

Ask A Question

Dr. Kalli Prater


Follow me on:


Questions pertaining to the holistic treatment of thyroid disorders including nutrition and supplementation for Hashimoto's, hypo and hyper thyroidism. Questions relating to Lab tests and proper lab testing for thyroid conditions as well.

Experience in the area

As a functional medicine focused practitioner the majority of my practice has focused around Thyroid conditions. I help people to switch to less toxic medications through educating their prescribing physician, support thyroid function with diet/nutrition and natural supplementation as well as educate the patient on support for other systems effected by Thyroid disorders.


American Chiropractic Association


Bachelor of Science from Central Michigan University in Sports Medicine Doctor of Chiropractic Medicine from the National University of Health Sciences 100 Hour Acupuncture Certificate

Awards and Honors

Best of the Fox Women's Health Center 2015

Past/Present Clients

Many patients come in to me having been on medications for years still feeling horrible from their condition but told they are "fine" based on lab testing. Other's come to me after having had their "thyroid checked many times over the years and it's normal" to find that many doctors are not properly running lab tests to determine if people have an auto immune attack to their thyroid or looking at more than just TSH levels which checks your pituitary function.

Average Ratings

Recent Reviews from Users

Read More Comments

    K = Knowledgeability    C = Clarity of Response    P = Politeness
Deanna07/17/16101010Dr. Prater, I really appreciate the link .....
chris05/26/16101010thanks for giving me that answer. i .....
Wendy 04/19/16101010I appreciate the time to answer my .....
Wendy 04/16/16101010Such a good in depth answer to .....

Recent Answers from Dr. Kalli Prater

2016-10-08 Treatment of underactive thyroid except for the medication:

My range for TSH for functional medicine is 1.3-2.0.     Aside from the physical activity, I would look into supporting your adrenal glands. They set the sleep and wake cycle, and typically are out of

2016-07-07 Thyroid meds and bone loss:

Here is a link to an article that explains this issue, I had to look it up myself. They reference the research.     Endocrinologists also work with bone loss and should take this into consideration when

2016-06-15 Multiple Thryroid Issues:

My ranges for labs are as follows:    TSH 1.3-2.0  Free T3 3-4  Free T4 1-1.5    Iodine- This gives your body the building blocks to have more T4 to convert to T3, with a low TSH you're already converting

2016-06-06 Hashimotos:

1- If you have autoimmune thyroiditis ( confirmed with TPO antibodies, Thyroglobulin antibodies, and ultrasound) then you can fluctuate between hypothyroid and hyperthyroid.     If you are autoimmune (Hashimotos)

2016-04-20 thyrogobulin antibody:

Well, since this is an autoimmune attack they might treat you for that. Or they might look at other autoimmune issues as they don't happen by themselves typically. The good thing about a functional doctor


Ask A Question

Thyroid Problems

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


©2016 All rights reserved.