Construction Industry/Expert Profile

Ask A Question

Femi Alofe


Follow me on:


All questions relating to construction management, contracts management, contracts practice and standards and procedure compliance in contracts administration.

Experience in the area

Contracts Administration, Construction & Commercial management within the Construction Industry.


RICS (UK) AIQS (Australia) PQS (Canada) CCE (USA) CIOB (UK) NIQS (Nigeria)


B.Tech (QS) Msc (2013)

Average Ratings

Recent Reviews from Users

Read More Comments

    K = Knowledgeability    C = Clarity of Response    P = Politeness
mohammed zioui01/04/14101010Thank you so much for the answers .....
zulkifli11/04/13101010Thanks very much Mr/Ms Femi Alofe for .....
Naveen09/20/12101010immediate and appropriate response...

Recent Answers from Femi Alofe

2013-12-29 clause 52.2 fidic 4th edition:

Dear Mohammed,    I am extremely sorry for replying you late.    Now to your question no 1, the clause stated two condition which must be satisfied before there could be any change in contract rates for

2013-11-01 monthly progress payment for preliminaries:

Dear Zulkifli,    Thanks for your question.    The standard of good professional practice is consistency and except where it is not applicable. In the valuation of preliminary items during progress claims

2013-10-11 Head Office overhead:

Dear Miyuru,    In actual sense, there are so many cost-related claims that granting of EoT to a Contractor for delay events which the Employer is responsible, could trigger. One of it is prolongation

2013-10-03 Fidic conditions- extension of time for parts:

Dear Miyuru,    As i said, if the part or sectional completion date is mentioned in the contract and is allocated with LD, it will be applicable if the Contractor fails to complete on the stated date of

2013-10-03 FIDIC contract- extension of time/ LD:

Dear Miyuru,    Thanks for your question.    I will answer your question as follows:  1. Eot cannot be issued parts or section of the works except such parts or section have been mentioned in the contract


Ask A Question

Construction Industry

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


©2016 All rights reserved.