Baseball Instruction/Expert Profile


Ask A Question

Expertise

Anything related to baseball rules.

Experience in the area

I am a baseball umpire. I am certified for High School (NFHS), and work in Missouri (MSHSAA). I umpire baseball from high school through adults, focusing mainly on high school-aged games.

Organizations

NFHS - National Federation of High Schools MSHSAA - Missouri State High School Athletic Association GSLAU - Greater St. Louis Association of Umpires

Education/Credentials

I have attended numerous training lessons on umpiring. Many of these lessons including Rules Interpretations.

Past/Present Clients

Mid-American Umpire Clinic - 2010

What do you still hope to achieve/learn in this field?

My goal is to become a Division I NCAA umpire.


This expert accepts donations:      

Average Ratings

Recent Reviews from Users

Read More Comments

    K = Knowledgeability    C = Clarity of Response    P = Politeness
UserDateKCPComments
BARRY HUDGENS08/13/15101010thank you for your answer !!! since .....
Richard Norris05/21/15101010Mr Senger Thank you for that reply .....
Jack05/13/15101010Thanks
mark 05/02/15101010thanks for you input it was a .....
JACKSON02/10/14101010Thanks, I'm now enlightened about that specific .....

Recent Answers from Andrew Senger

2016-08-02 Balk/ pick off:

Chad,    A pitcher cannot step to an unoccupied base while in contact with the rubber, unless the move is to attempt to put out a runner attempting to advance to that base.    Additionally, a pitcher must

2015-08-13 FORCED OUT:

Barry,    I don't see a question given, but I'll assume it's supposed to be "Were the umpires correct?" If so, given your explanation of the situation, they were not correct.    This does assume that the

2015-05-19 Rule 7.13:

Richard,    I'm not experienced with the history of Little League rules. However, in my experience I've found that the rule you mention is to make it harder for base runners to steal bases. With the younger

2015-05-13 little league rule:

Jack,    I would think the manager should notify someone that runs the league, such as a board member. If this incident is found to be true, I'd suspect there would be some type of discipline to the Manager

2015-05-02 play at the plate:

Mark,    This is a tough call without being there. In this situation, you have to look at intent, and it doesn't seem the batter purposely intended to interfere with the play. The batter is in a tough

 

Ask A Question

Baseball Instruction

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.