Immigration Issues/Expert Profile

Ajay K. Arora

U.S.
Maxed Out
Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience in the area

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations

American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Average Ratings

Recent Reviews from Users

Read More Comments

    K = Knowledgeability    C = Clarity of Response    P = Politeness
UserDateKCPComments
Met02/24/17101010 Thanks a lot for your answer!
S01/25/17101010Thank you so much for your reply!!
S01/24/17101010Thank you!!
Vamc01/17/17101010Thank you Ajay for clarifying my question .....
Libran10/25/16101010Awesome very quick and satisfactory response and .....

Recent Answers from Ajay K. Arora

2017-01-15 Change of status to F1:

Hi,    As long as your wife is maintaining F1 status on the day that the change of status application is filed with the USCIS, she can remain legally in the U.S. even if she is no longer a student after

2016-11-16 h1b transfer:

Hi,    You can enter the U.S. with unexpired H1B visa of Co. A but you should have H1B approval through Co. B when entering the U.S. if the intention at time of entry is employment by Co. B. There is the

2016-09-20 EB3 Application:

Hi,    As the H1B petition requesting change of status was filed no later than your B2 status expiration date in November 2011, you were lawfully able to remain in the U.S. while the decision was pending

2016-09-10 I-140 denied:

Hi,    Based on the 3 year undergraduate degree, your particular educational background is generally equivalent to a 4-year U.S. bachelor's degree for PERM and if PERM was filed as an EB2 instead of EB3

2016-08-22 Extension of Visitor Visa:

Hi,    She is legally in the U.S. based on a pending extension of status application filed prior to her I-94 expiration. However, she should depart the U.S. no later than November 14 even if the USCIS

 

Ask A Question

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


©2017 About.com. All rights reserved.