Immigration Issues/Expert Profile


Ask A Question

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience in the area

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations

American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Average Ratings

Recent Reviews from Users

Read More Comments

    K = Knowledgeability    C = Clarity of Response    P = Politeness
UserDateKCPComments
MCab09/21/16101010 
Amit08/11/16101010Thanks you so much. Regards, Amit
Aditi 08/01/16101010Thanks for the quick reply Ajay.
Amit07/21/16101010Thank you so much.
V06/29/16101010Thanks a lot Ajay.

Recent Answers from Ajay K. Arora

2016-09-20 EB3 Application:

Hi,    As the H1B petition requesting change of status was filed no later than your B2 status expiration date in November 2011, you were lawfully able to remain in the U.S. while the decision was pending

2016-09-10 I-140 denied:

Hi,    Based on the 3 year undergraduate degree, your particular educational background is generally equivalent to a 4-year U.S. bachelor's degree for PERM and if PERM was filed as an EB2 instead of EB3

2016-08-22 Extension of Visitor Visa:

Hi,    She is legally in the U.S. based on a pending extension of status application filed prior to her I-94 expiration. However, she should depart the U.S. no later than November 14 even if the USCIS

2016-08-02 H1B transfer and (un)employment issues:

Hi,    Assuming that the H1B employer does not revoke its H1B petition prior to October 01, as a practical matter another company can file H1B petition for you and it will not be subject to the visa cap

2016-08-01 H1B to H4:

Hi Aditi,    You can continue to be employed in H1B status until the H4 application requesting change of status to H4 is actually approved by the USCIS. At that time, you will be in H4 status and therefore

 

Ask A Question

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.