Immigration Issues/Expert Profile


Ask A Question

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience in the area

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations

American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Average Ratings

Recent Reviews from Users

Read More Comments

    K = Knowledgeability    C = Clarity of Response    P = Politeness
UserDateKCPComments
Sri03/13/17101010Quick and clear response.
CP03/07/17101010Thanks a lot, that was very clear!!
Met02/24/17101010 Thanks a lot for your answer!
S01/25/17101010Thank you so much for your reply!!
S01/24/17101010Thank you!!

Recent Answers from Ajay K. Arora

2017-03-21 I -140 and H1B beyond 6 years:

Hi,    Under recently enacted Retention of EB-1, EB-2, and EB-3 Immigrant Workers and Program Improvements Affecting High-Skilled Nonimmigrant Workers Act, if 180 days have elapsed after an I-140 approval

2017-03-14 H4 EAD Extension:

Hi,    H4 EAD renewal can be filed 180 days prior to EAD expiration. According to https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/employment-authorization-certain-h-4-dependent-spouses "you

2017-03-07 I-485 denial and H1-B Extension:

Hi,    I will assume that your I-94 has expired after I-485 filing. If so, then yes, you are unlawfully present after I-485 denial whether or not MTR is filed.    Therefore, you should depart the U.S.

2017-03-06 I-485 denial and H1-B Extension:

Once I-485 is denied, any EAD associated in connection with I-485 filing is also denied. The only way to continue employment is to maintain underlying nonimmigrant status in a category allowing for employment

2017-02-28 L1B to H1B COS:

Hi,    An H1B petition filed now by any company will be subject to the visa cap as you have already used the 6 years for H1B earlier. As you are probably aware, the H1B petition should be filed within

 

Ask A Question

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


©2017 About.com. All rights reserved.