Construction Law/Expert Profile


Ask A Question

Manish Gupta

United Arab Emirates
Available
Expertise

I can answer questions related to Cost Planning, Contract Administration, Construction Law & Other Post Contract QS related areas.

Experience in the area

7 Years with Contractors 12 plus Years with Owners & Consultants

Organizations

Calgary Project Consultants, Jacobs International, Turner International, J Ray McDermott Inc. Hindustan Construction Company

Education/Credentials

MRICS, MCIArb, BE (Civil), PGDCM LLM-Constuction Law in Arbitration and Adjudication


This expert accepts donations:      

Average Ratings

Recent Reviews from Users

Read More Comments

    K = Knowledgeability    C = Clarity of Response    P = Politeness
UserDateKCPComments
rohana02/18/17101010 
Hamza02/02/17101010thank you soo much manish, thats really .....
shoaib01/16/1710 
Farrukh01/06/17101010thnks
Imran Nazeer11/29/16Thanks.

Recent Answers from Manish Gupta

2017-02-19 Applicability of GC Sub-clause 12.3.4 for new rate of BOQ Item in FIDIC Bank Harmonised edition:

Dear Tapas    Many thanks for your question and my apologies for delayed response.    The said Clause specifically states that  (after end of 3rd Para) "However, a new rate or price shall be appropriate

2017-02-14 EOT -LD:

Dear Rohana    Question 01.  Can they make a counter claim? When LD clause is there which is pre estimated amount agreed to charge if Time for Completion is delayed due to our problem.    Ans: Yes they

2017-01-09 PS Adjustments for Direct Payments by Employer:

Dear Srinadh    Thanks for the details as these will assist me in advising you in a better way.    Can you please share the exact contents of the PCOC wherein FIM is defined. As you are aware that FIDIC

2017-01-05 Preliminaries and Preambles 1:

Dear Tamer      A preamble are part of the BoQ which stipulates the method of measurements, quality of goods and the level of services expected. The preamble also include the tendering procedure and what

2017-01-03 Contract Claim:

Dear Pretty    Thanks for such an interesting question.    Yes, the Contract can do so, provided:    1. Contractual notifications are provided in timely manner.  2. Notification with regards to acceleration

 

Ask A Question

Construction Law

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


©2017 About.com. All rights reserved.