Construction Law/Expert Profile


Ask A Question

Jonathan L. Peralta

Philippines
Available
Expertise

Questions relating to construction claims, Extension of Time, Variations, Interim Payment and delay analysis under FIDIC Form of Contracts.

Experience in the area

Experience in the following sectors: buildings, residential, infrastructure, civil and marine works. Have worked for different international contractors in Myanmar, Vietnam and the Philippines.

Organizations

AACEI, U.S.A., Dispute Resolution Board Foundation,U.S.A., ASCE, U.S.A., PICE,Philippines

Education/Credentials

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, Registered Civil Engineer in the Philippines

Average Ratings

Recent Reviews from Users

Read More Comments

    K = Knowledgeability    C = Clarity of Response    P = Politeness
UserDateKCPComments
Malik Imran Nazeer10/09/16Sir Thanks for the response.
Shahid 09/16/16101010 
SASI KIRAN08/29/16Thanks for your valuable reply Jon
Basil08/24/16101010Thank you very much Sir, for spending .....
Shantha08/20/16101010Thank you very much sir, for your .....

Recent Answers from Jonathan L. Peralta

2016-11-06 Claim for Idle Time:

Hi Frank,    Good morning and thanks for your question.    It is very important to demonstrate the cause and effect in making your claims. If there's a delay to an activity or activities on the critical

2016-10-08 Comments on Idling Claim on Equipment:

Hi Imran,    You did not mention the form of contract you are using, thus my reply would be general.    It is quite difficult to comment on the reply of the Employer without seeing your entire claim submission

2016-08-24 LUMPSUM CONTRACT - VARIATION FOR BOQ LESS QUANTITY:

Dear Sasi,    You get paid only for works done which follows the requirements as set forth in the contract documents.   BOQ usually does not form part of contract and quantities are considered estimated

2016-08-21 Omission of any Work from the Contract:

01. You can claim other than loss of profit alone but you have to substantiate it and prove. Say site overhead. Really depends on the cost incurred or to be incurred due to the omission of works.    02

2016-08-19 Omission of any Work from the Contract:

Dear Shanta,    Please find below answers to your questions.    2. Breach of contract  3. Depends on the wordings in your contract. Sub-clause 12.4 is appropriate. If the omitted work is given to another

 

Ask A Question

Construction Law

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.