You are here:

Plastic Surgery/Expert Profile

Minas T Chrysopoulo, MD

On Vacation
returns 01/19/2017

Follow me on:



Experience in the area

Dr Chrysopoulo is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and is an active member of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS) and the American Society of Reconstructive Microsurgery (ASRM). Dr Chrysopoulo's areas of special interest include breast reconstruction following mastectomy (including DIEP, SIEA, TUG and GAP flap procedures, fat grafting, Alloderm one-step), and scar healing.


Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.

Average Ratings

Recent Reviews from Users

Read More Comments

    K = Knowledgeability    C = Clarity of Response    P = Politeness
Brenda08/10/10101010Thank so much. This site is a .....
Julie06/17/10101010Wow! Really fast turnaround, and a detailed .....
Em04/12/10101010Great answer to most of my question .....
Mary04/12/10101010Thank you very much.

Recent Answers from Minas T Chrysopoulo, MD

2016-01-23 Breast Surgery Wound Healing:

Ok, you had oncoplastic surgery on the left and a breast reduction on the right for symmetry.   As long as the pathology results from your surgery show clear margins (i.e. they got all the cancer), I recommend

2016-01-22 Breast Surgery Wound Healing:

Hi Candice.  I'm sorry you're going through this.   I presume you had radiation after your lumpectomy to complete your breast cancer treatment. Previous radiation significantly increases the risk of wound

2014-05-23 Tram Flap post surgery admominal issues:

I'm sorry. I don't have any further info to add to the above answer. It wouldn't be a bad idea to seek a formal evaluation at another institution if that's what your local doctors are recommending.   

2011-12-04 Abdominal pain and bulging after tram flap surgery:

Hello Beverly,    I'm sorry to hear about all the problems you have had.     Even though the MRI may not have identified anything anatomically wrong (like a hernia), based on your description it does sound

2011-11-29 burn scar treatment:

Dear Maryna,    Unfortunately anything you do will likely fall short of your expectations as long as you continue to tan. Tanning/sun exposure generally makes skin lesions darker, especially after a skin


Ask A Question

Plastic Surgery

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


©2016 All rights reserved.